Scotts Valley students graduate, garner awards
by Press-Banner
Jun 14, 2013 | 4118 views | 0 0 comments | 148 148 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Valedictorian Jessica Granger-Jones speaks to grads during the ceremony on Wednesday, June 12.
Valedictorian Jessica Granger-Jones speaks to grads during the ceremony on Wednesday, June 12.
slideshow
Teachers and grads walk down the hill toward the graduation
Teachers and grads walk down the hill toward the graduation
slideshow
Superintendent Penny Weaver joined the graduation procession.
Superintendent Penny Weaver joined the graduation procession.
slideshow
The overall graduation scene at Scotts Valley High School on Wednesday, June 12.
The overall graduation scene at Scotts Valley High School on Wednesday, June 12.
slideshow
Several grads
Several grads
slideshow

Scotts Valley High School seniors garnered a bucketload of awards and scholarships for their hard word. The following list describes them. San Lorenzo Valley High School graduates will appear in next week’s edition.

 

Valedictorian

Jessica Granger-Jones

 

Salutatorian

Emily Johnson

 

International Baccalaureate Diploma Candidates

Colin Abel, Tyler Bach, Austin Brockmann, Madie Darbonne, Alyssa Elliott, Marielle Fesmire, Jenna Forster, Vanessa Fraser, Olivia Gonzalez, Aaron Gouw, Jessica Granger-Jones, Ethan Hur, Emily Johnson, Jenna Koopman, Rachel Krzeczowski, Melissa McGee, Chandler Moeller, Kaelin O'Hare, Caitlyn Pellemeier, Brett Perry          Richard Reksoatmodjo, Bennett Sanderson, Madelief Schelvis, Nathanael Schwab, Chris Silva, Alexa Sinclair, Taylor Stone, Logan Thornley, Keyawna Williams, Savannah Wohlstattar

 

Colin Christopher Abel (University of Pennsylvania): Maria Yee $1,000 scholarship, SVHS top 10 percent, SVHS best overall: Math, President’s award: Academic Excellence, University of Pennsylvania $120,000 merit award,

Abraham Samuel Alvarez (San Diego State University)

Adam Maxwell Amaral (Cabrillo College): Rotary outstanding visual arts award

Tatiana Elizabeth Anderson (Ventura Community College)

Sydney Arnold Andrews (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)

Annalee Gobin Arruda (Los Medanos Community College): SVHS arts award: band

Kaitlyn Aileen Atchley (Cabrillo Honors Transfer Program)

Noah Mitchell Augason (South Lake Tahoe Community College)

Ariya Azimi (Loyola University): Loyola University $40,000 award

Tyler Howard Bach (UC Davis): National Football Foundation $200 Scholar Athlete award, SVHS top 10 percent, SVHS most improved: English, SVHS humanities award: HOTA best overall, Presidents Award: Academic Achievement

Madison Abbygale Baird (California State University, Chico)

Shelby Christine Baker (Santa Barbara City College)

Jewels Irene-Rose Barajas (Eastern Oregon University)

Matthew Daniel Becker (Cabrillo College)

Aimeé Laura Bell (Sonoma State University)

Lauren Gaye Bender (Gonzaga University): Rotary Club of Scotts Valley scholarships, Gonzaga University $40,000 scholarship

Audrey Helena Rose Berg (Santa Barbara City College)

Madison Paige Black (Cabrillo College): 2013 President’s American Citizenship award

Cameron Boostani (Boise State University): Boise State University $28,000 GEM scholarship, Western Undergrad Exchange $40,000 scholarship

Dylan Lee Bothman (Loyola Marymount University): Rotary Club of Scotts Valley scholarship, SVHS Student Government Award, Presidents Award: Academic Achievement

Megan Bradley (Cabrillo Honors Transfer Program):

Presidents Award: Academic Achievement

Benjamin Taylor Braverman (UC Santa Cruz): Presidents Award: Academic Achievement

Austin Dale Brockmann (Beloit College): Beloit College $80,000 scholarship

Nolan Douglas Brough (Lake Tahoe Community College)

Bonnie S. Bryant (Cabrillo College)

Bartly Richard Carlson (West Valley Community College): Dudley Mikesell community service award, Maloney Family Above and Beyond Community Service $150 award

Hannah Elizabeth Carney (Sonoma State University)

Madison Marie Cartwright (University of Arizona): University of Arizona $40,000 and iPad award

Sophia Martins Carvalheira (California State University, Chico): Philanthropic Educational Organization Scotts Valley Chapter XK $500 award, Portuguese Fraternal Society of America $1,000 scholarship

Antonio Rees Cavagnari (San Francisco State University)

Anthony Scott Cellucci (Cabrillo College): National Merit Scholarship — commended

Saboor Khurshid Chaudry (Cabrillo College)

Kamala Reighn Clark    (Cabrillo College)

N’Sharra Milae Clark   (California State University, Monterey Bay)

Kathryn Elizabeth Clements (Cuesta Community College)

Mackenzie Scott Cook (University of Hawaii, Manoa): Lintelle Engineering $1,000 award, University of Hawaii $4,000 centennial scholarship

Kelcey Correa  (Cabrillo College)

Michael Colton Crum   (Expressions College of Digital Arts)

Jill Lynae Culver (Monterey Peninsula Community College)

Matalin True Danner (Boise State University)

Madison L. Darbonne   (UC Santa Barbara): SVHS top 10 percent, SVHS Student Government Award, Presidents Award: Academic Achievement

Kaden Andrew Darbyshire (De Anza Community College)

Teresa DeDore (Delta Community College): Perseverance award

Garrett Marshall Delk   (Sonoma State University)

Adrien John Dollar (Cabrillo College)

Katharine Rose Dreller (Cabrillo Honors Transfer Program), Presidents Award: Academic Achievement

Jessica Lynne DuBridge (Cabrillo College)

Rachel Marie DuBridge (Cabrillo College)

Mikaela Mitra Ebrahimian (University of Redlands): SVHS Student Government Award, University of Redlands $100,000 academic scholarship

Kevin D. Edington (South Lake Tahoe Community College)

Alyssa Mari Elliott (California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo): SVHS top 10 percent, Presidents Award: Academic Achievement, Cal Poly $1,500 C&D Chrones Scholarship

Marielle Fesmire (UCLA): National Merit Scholarship — commended, SVHS top 10 percent, President’s award: Academic Excellence

Reese King Findley (Cabrillo College)

Jenna Nichole Forster   (American University): American Legion Auxiliary

Santa Cruz Local Post 64 & Carmel Post 512 2012 Girl’s State Representative, National Merit Scholarship — commended, Presidents Award: Academic Achievement, American University $80,000 scholarship

Zackary Terrence Fortune (California State University, Chico)

Jared Anthony Franich (California State University, Chico)

Vanessa Jean Fraser (Stanford University): National Merit Scholarship — commended, Presidents Award: Academic Achievement

Kendall Nichole Frey    (UC Berkeley): Native Daughters of the Golden West Parlor No. 26 Mae B. Wilkin/Phyrne Lorenz $5,000 scholarship, SVHS top 10 percent, SVHS Female Athlete of the Year, President’s award: Academic Excellence

Rosie Maureen Garcia  (Cabrillo College)

Alexander Garrett (Cabrillo College)

Robert Ian Gerbode (Cabrillo College): SVHS arts award: choir

Jessi Ann Gerwig (Cabrillo College)

Caroline Deanne Gjerstad (University of Missouri): Presidents Award: Academic Achievement, University of Missouri $60,000 scholarship

Olivia Anne González    (University of San Diego): Rotary outstanding academic achievement award, Daughters of the American Revolution $500 Good Citizen award, SVHS top 10 percent, Presidents Award: Academic Achievement, University of San Diego $100,000 scholarship

Aaron Hardy Gouw (UC Davis): Rotary outstanding academic achievement award, SVHS top 10 percent, Presidents Award: Academic Achievement

Jessica Granger-Jones  (UC Berkeley): National Merit Scholarship — commended, SVHS top 10 percent, President’s award: Academic Excellence

Oceanah Munson (Cabrillo Honors Transfer Program): Omega Nu $4,000 scholarship

Amanda Gurney (Cabrillo Honors Transfer Program)

Nicolette Hall   (Cabrillo Honors Transfer Program)

Garret Stephen Hammack (University of Colorado, Boulder): SVHS Student Government Award

Cameron Bennett Hammill (California State University, Chico): SVHS arts award: Visual Arts

Lauren Elizabeth Happee (Cuesta Community College)

Olivia Jezebel Havelaar (California State University, Fullerton)

Justin Patrick Hawthorn (Cabrillo College)

Matthew Thomas Helms (Chapman University): Hofstra University $68,000 scholarship

Brendan Parker Hillan (UC Davis)

Trevor Ray Hoffman (Cabrillo College)

Joshua Horchler (UC Santa Cruz): Presidents Award: Academic Achievement

Nicole Marie Hough (Cabrillo College)

Ian J. Howard  (California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo): Presidents Award: Academic Achievement

Lena Hunt (Cabrillo College)

Ethan Miles Jeong Hur (Ohio State University): Presidents Award: Academic Achievement, Ohio State University $60,000 scholarship

Gaybriella Marie Igno   (Sonoma State University): Presidents Award: Academic Achievement

Margaret Anne Fredericka Imboden (UC Berkeley): Rotary outstanding academic achievement award, SVHS top 10 percent, SVHS Student Government Award, Presidents Award: Academic Achievement

Suzi Ann Jacobs (UC Davis)

Haley Jade (Cabrillo College): SVHS most improved: Government

Emily Marie Johnson (Santa Clara University): Native Daughters of the Golden West Parlor No. 26 Mae B. Wilkin/Phyrne Lorenz $5,000 scholarship, Lintelle Engineering $1,000 award, Granite Construction Golden Rule Leadership $1,200 award, SVHS top 10 percent, SVHS Female Scholar Athlete of the Year, President’s award: Academic Excellence, Santa Clara University $40,000 academic scholarship

Emmanuel Quinn Macias Johnson (Cabrillo Honors Transfer Program)

Makenna Molly Johnson (Cabrillo College): SVHS arts award: Theatre Arts

Molly Eleanore Johnson (California State University, Fullerton)

Garrett Ryan Johnston (UC Davis): SVHS Male Scholar Athlete of the Year

Carolyn Marie Kamian (Cabrillo Honors Transfer Program): 2013 President’s American Citizenship Award, SVHS foreign language award: Spanish

Hannah Louise Kearney (University of the Pacific)

Allison Shea Kilzer (Cabrillo College)

Jenna Elizabeth Grace Koopman (UC Berkeley): National Merit Scholarship — commended, SVHS top 10 percent, SVHS best overall: English, SVHS foreign language award: Spanish, President’s award: Academic Excellence

Cody R. Kryst (Touring Musician)

Rachel Marie Krzeczowski (University of Washington): Presidents Award: Academic Achievement, University of Washington $20,000 scholarship

Kendall Lauren Kucera (California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo): SVHS Student Government Award

Dylan Michael Kuo (Cabrillo College)

Liana Rosemarie LaHood (Cabrillo College)

Shannon Angelique Langan (Cabrillo College)

Jack Martin Lavery (Cabrillo College)

Marie Leleu (California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo)

Kacey Lauren Lilly (Purdue University, Calumet)

Jason Liu (Cabrillo College)

Weston Walter Locke (West Valley Community College)

Joseph Nathan Long (Cabrillo College)

Leticia Joy Lopez (San Jose City College)

Abigael Sedona Eve Lopez-Gay (Stony Brook University): Stony Brook University $22,000 scholarship

Grant Tomasick Margerum (Santa Clara University): Presidents Award: Academic Achievement

Kevin Liam McDermott (Cabrillo College): SVHS Student Government Award

Melissa Keiko McGee  (Massachusetts Institute of Technology): Rotary Club of Scotts Valley scholarship, Comcast Leaders and Achievers $1,000 award, Scotts Valley Chamber of Commerce Sharemi Elaine Ullestad Youth of the Year award, National Merit Scholarship — commended, Quest Bridge Scholar, SVHS top 10 percent, President’s award: Academic Excellence

Jessica McGlaze (California State University, Long Beach)

Gilbert Ian McKenna (Americorp)

Josh McKim (Cabrillo College)

Justin James Mead (Cabrillo College): SVHS most improved: Science, SVHS most improved: English  

Angela Baila Merring    (California State University, Fullerton)

Tiffany Chase Merson (Towson University): SVHS top 10 percent, Presidents Award: Academic Achievement

Kyla Elizabeth Miller     (California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo)

Chandler Robert Moeller (UC Santa Cruz)

Arnoud Mols (Cabrillo College)

Vera Cornelia Mols (Cabrillo College)

Erick Alexander Murai (Cabrillo College): Perseverance award

Josh Murphy (Cabrillo College)

Sean Philip Musser (Cabrillo College)

Héctor Ivan Navarro (UC Santa Cruz)

Robert Andrew Nichol (California State University, Chico): SVHS most improved: Math

Lex Nickle (Gap year)

Kaelin Anne O'Hare (School of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston)

Kristoffer Charles Patterson (Cabrillo Honors Transfer Program): Presidents Award: Academic Achievement

Caitlyn Rosemary Pellemeier (California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo): Cal Poly $1,500 C&D Chrones Scholarship

Zoë Isabel Pelletier (California State University, Chico): SVHS best overall: English, Presidents Award: Academic Achievement, Chico State University $3,500 scholarship

Brett Joseph Perry (University of Southern California): Rotary Club of Scotts Valley scholarships, Lintelle Engineering $1,000 award, Quest Bridge Scholar, SVHS top 10 percent, SVHS best overall: Science, SVHS best overall: Government, President’s award: Academic Excellence, USC $45,500 scholarship

Alicia Elaine Pitts (Marymount Manhattan College): Marymount College $12,000 scholarship

Michelle Leigh Ponos (California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo): Mike Leimbach Most Inspirational Athlete $500 award

Summer Day Popovich (Cabrillo College)

Anelise Karlson Powers (California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo): Presidents Award: Academic Achievement

Thomas J. Quintero (Cabrillo College)

Brandon L. Raymond (Cabrillo College)

Christine Renée Regan (Cabrillo College)

James Brannagh Reid (Cabrillo College)

Richard Murijono Tung Ming Reksoatmodjo (Embry Riddle Aeronautical University): SVHS top 10 percent, Presidents Award: Academic Achievement, Embry Riddle $44,000 scholarship

Jacob C. Revino (Cabrillo College): SVHS most improved: Economics

Cole Joseph Riedel (Cabrillo College)

William Marc Ritson (Cabrillo College): SVHS humanities award: HOTA most improved

Christina Louise Robinson (Sonoma State University)

Cristian Rocha  (Cabrillo College)

Mariana Rodriguez (UC Santa Cruz)

Michele Soriah Rodriguez (De Anza Community College)

Alec Hayden Roumimper (University of CO, Boulder): SVHS Student Government Award

Benjamin Colin Roumimper (UC Davis): Rotary Club of Scotts Valley scholarship,

Dudley Mikesell community service award, Rotary outstanding academic achievement award, Mike Smith Kiwanis $2,500 scholarship, Kiwanis $100 citizenship award, Maloney Family Above and Beyond Community Service Award, SVHS Student Government Award

Bennett Michael Sanderson (UC San Diego): SVHS top 10 percent

Victoria Sarah Scalla (Sacramento State University): SVHS Student Government Award, Presidents Award: Academic Achievement

Madelief Beate Schelvis (UC Berkeley): Presidents Award: Academic Achievement

Courtney Jeanette Schmitt (Biola University): Biola University $28,000 scholarship

Nathanael Pelle Schwab (Louisiana Tech University): Louisiana Tech $91,000 scholarship

Sarah Gissing Shaughnessy (UC Davis): Presidents Award: Academic Achievement

Carson Craig Shoemate (Sonoma State University)

Christopher Patrick Silva Jr. (St. John's University): SVHS most improved: Science, St. John’s University $60,000 scholarship

Luka Petar Šimić (Sonoma State University)

Michael Ian Thomas Simpson (UC Santa Cruz)

Alexa Sinclair (University of Washington): SVHS Student Government Award

Natalie Jacquelyn Sion (University of Hawaii, Manoa)

Anthony M. Smith (Cabrillo College)

Eric Sorensen   (Cabrillo Honors Transfer Program)

Samantha C. Stanger (Cabrillo College)

Taylor Jaleen Stone (UC Santa Cruz)

Serena Faith Genevieve Strehlke (Cabrillo College)

Andrew Gregory Stumbo (Arizona State University): Mike Leimbach Most Inspirational Athlete $500 award

Ella Marie Summers (Cabrillo College): Rotary outstanding performing arts award, Exchange Club of Scotts Valley ACE $500 award

Madalynn Sage Ellen Montgomery Thomas (San Diego State University)

Logan Kenneth Thornley (CA Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo): SVHS top 10 percent, Presidents Award: Academic Achievement, Cal Poly Leopold Edward Wrasse $1,500 scholarship

Lindsey Virgie Tuck (California State University, Monterey Bay)

Allison Katherine Twisselman (CA Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo)

Samuel Assam Udo (UC Davis): Rotary outstanding academic achievement award, American Legion Local Post 64 & Carmel Post 512 2012 Boy’s State representative, Maloney Family Above and Beyond Community Service Award, SVHS top 10 percent, SVHS Best overall: Economics, SVHS Student Government Award, Presidents Award: Academic Achievement

Zachary Upton (California State University, Chico)

Vincent Michael Valdez (Universal Technical Institute)

Sean Jeffrey Varenkamp (San Diego State University): Presidents Award: Academic Achievement

Pamela Velasquez (San Jose State University)

Christina Sierra Vosu-Cramer   (Gap year): Presidents Award: Academic Achievement

Ari Elijah Wargon (UC Davis): National Football Foundation $200 Scholar Athlete award, SVHS Male Athlete of the Year, SVHS Student Government Award, Presidents Award: Academic Achievement

Evan Weinstein (Willamette University)

William Weist   (Arizona State University)

Mark Daniel Weitzel (Cabrillo College)

David Wesley Williams (Sonoma State University)

Keyawna Williams (Oregon State University): Pteron Society $500 scholarship

Georgina Irene Wilson (University of Texas at Austin): Presidents Award: Academic Achievement, University of Texas $100,000 scholarship

Margaret Joan Witzig (Cabrillo College)

Savannah Rae Wohlstattar (Lewis & Clark College)

Shannon Kristy Youmans (St. Mary's College of California): Sons of Italy Lodge 2016 $1,000 scholarship, St. Mary’s College $8,000 scholarship

California Scholarship Federation Lifetime membership

Colin Abel, Sydney Andrews, Kaitlyn Atchley, Tyler Bach, Lauren Bender, Dylan Bothman, Hannah Carney, Sophia Carvalhiera, Madison Darbonne, Katharine Dreller, Mikaela Ebrahimian, Alyssa Elliott, Marielle Fesmire, Vanessa Fraser, Caroline Gjerstad, Olivia Gonzalez, Jessica Granger-Jones, Margaret Imboden, Carolyn Kamian, Rachel Krzeczowski, Melissa McGee, Caitlyn Pellemeier, Brett Perry, Michelle Ponos, Anelise Powers, Richard Reksoatmodjo, Alec Roumimper, Benjamin Roumimper, Bennett Sanderson, Alexa Sinclair, Logan Thornley, Allison Twisselman, Samuel Udo, Georgina Wilson          

Golden State Seal Merit Diploma Recipients

Colin Abel, Sydney Andrews, Tyler Bach, Cameron Boostani, Megan Bradley, Austin Brockmann, Nolan Brough, Madison Cartwright, Mackenzie Cook, Madison Darbonne, Katharine Dreller, Alyssa Elliott, Jessica Granger-Jones, Ricky Reksoatmodjo, Christina Vosu-Cramer, Marielle Fesmire, Jenna Forster, Vanessa Fraser, Kendall Frey, Alexander Garrett, Olivia Gonzalez, Aaron Gouw, Josh Horchler, Nicole Hough, Ethan Hur, Gaybriella Igno, Margaret Imboden, Emily Johnson, Carolyn Kamian, Jenna Koopman, Rachel Krzeczowski, Melissa McGee, Tiffany Merson, Arnoud Mols, Kristoffer Patterson, Caitlyn Pellemeier, Brett Perry, William Ritson, Christina Robinson, Benjamin Roumimper, Bennett Sanderson, Nathanael Schwab, Sarah Shaughnessy, Luka Simic, Michael Simpson, Eric Sorensen, Logan Thornley, Allison Twisselman, Samuel Udo, Zachary Upton, Sean Varenkamp, Ari Wargon, Evan Weinstein, William Weist

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet


We encourage your online comments in this public forum, but please keep them respectful and constructive. This is not a forum for personal attacks, libelous statements, profanity or racist slurs. Readers may report such inappropriate comments by e-mailing the editor at pbeditor@pressbanner.com.